Function in our formulas:
Humectants prevent moisture loss by drawing in water and holding it within the surface layers of the skin.
Where does it come from?
Glycerin is also known as Glycerine or Glycerol. Palm free glycerin is derived from flaxseeds.
What is it?
Glycerin is the most ubiquitous humectant in skincare. It's cheap and incredibly effective as a humectant - probably one of the most effective humectants, and one of the most widely studied. The only rub is that the most you use, the more tacky or sticky the end product can feel.
How do we use it?
Glycerin is used as part of a humectant mix we carry through to all formulas. We combine it with Sorbitol, Sodium PCA, and Sodium Hyaluronate in various amounts to achieve a deeply hydrating formula.