Function in our formulas:
Active / Humectant
Where does it come from?
Sodium Hyaluronate is made from the bacterial fermentation of plant matter.
What is it?
Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt form of Hyaluronic Acid. It's slightly different form to Hyaluronic Acid itself, which is produced in the skin as part of the skins NMF (natural moisturising factors).
Sodium Hyaluronate is actually more compatible with topical use on the skin, than the standard Hyaluronic Acid form. It's also more stable and better to formulate with.
For the most part, Sodium Hyaluronate and Hyaluronic Acid are used interchangeably in the skincare market.
How do we use it?
Sodium Hyaluronate features as part of our humectant mix that we carry through to all formulas. We combine it with Sorbitol, Sodium PCA, and Glycerin in various amounts to achieve a deeply hydrating formula.
Do you want even more info?
Hyaluronic Acid has been a golden child for skincare for some time now - famously touted as being able to 1000x its on weight in water. We won't go into that now though, and I'm sure you can find 1000x more articles about it on Google.
Most skincare ingredients don't penetrate the outer layers of the skincare - nor should they (most of the time). Hyaluronic acid is pretty much the same except when using ultra low molecular weight, or low molecular weight HA.
Generally speaking, the smaller the molecular weight of the HA, the more it may penetrate, but also the more irritating it can be.
The vast majority of HA products on the market are likely higher molecular weights. Higher molecular weights don't penetrate the skin as far, and instead give great surface hydration, protection, and plumpness to the skin - pretty much exactly what you want from a good skincare item.