Function in our formulas:
Where does it come from?
Niacinamide can be vegetable-derived. The vast majority (likely, all) of Niacinamide for cosmetics is produced synthetically and is nature identical.
What is it?
Niacinamide is also known as Vitamin B3 or nicotinamide. It's one of our favourite ingredients as it is highly studied and can benefit a heap of different skin goals. It's a bit of a skincare superstar and features in a huge amount of products in the market at various levels within their formulations.
How do we use it?
Niacinamide features in almost all of our formulas as it is particularly beneficial to oily, acne prone skin, maturing skin, and it can gently lighten and even out skin tone. Generally, it's a great ingredient for overall skin health as it can bolster and support the skin barrier too. Superstar, right?
We typically use it in the following effective amounts:
|2%~||to support skin barrier health|
|2-4%||to promote balanced oil (sebum) production|
|4%||to prevent breakouts and assist in sebum regulation|
|4-5%||to promote graceful ageing|
|5%||to promote an even skin tone|
As a rule of thumb, most studies show improvements in these areas from at least 8 weeks of twice daily use. Slow, steady, and sustainable improvement - no miracle overnight cures.
There are plenty of 10%-20% Niacinamide serums on the market, but there aren't many publicly available studies on whether or not those percentages are more effective - They're likely more irritating though.