Function in our formulas:
Active / Humectant
Where does it come from?
Panthenol is produced synthetically to be nature identical.
What is it?
Panthenol is a precursor to Vitamin B5 which is why we call it a 'Pro-Vitamin'. The skin then converts it to pantothenic acid or Vitamin B5. We think of Panthenol as the less popular B group vitamin - as B3 (Niacinamide) gets all the glory. Panthenol is a great ingredient that provides a bunch of benefits to many different skin types, all while have humectant properties.
How do we use it?
Panthenol is an awesome humectant so it works to keep the skin moisturised by attracting and holding on to water. Even better than that though, Panthenol also has anti-inflammatory and skin protecting properties. It can help reduce irritation of the other ingredients in the formula, making the formula more pleasant as a whole.
Panthenol may also aid in wound healing, reduce the appear of old and new scars, as well as age spots.
Best of all, Panthenol is effective in skincare formulas from 0.5%-2% so we keep it within this range. A relatively small addition, goes a long way.