Euphorbia Cerifera Cera (Candelilla)
Function in our formulas:
Where does it come from?
Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax derived from the wild growing herbaceous plant family Euphorbia Antisyphilitica.
What is it?
Candelilla Wax is a staple in the cosmetic industry for binding oils, and adding hardness to products like lipsticks. In skincare, it can be used in lower amounts to add viscosity.
How do we use it?
We use Candelilla Wax to as a thickener in some of our heavier formulations. It's used in low amounts but provides amazing viscosity enhancing properties.