Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Function in our formulas:
Where does it come from?
Olive Oil is mostly made from the pressings of the flesh of the olive. We're all pretty familiar with it as it's the same one we use in the kitchen - it's just made for cosmetics instead.
What is it?
Olive Oil is mostly made of oleic, linoleic (omega-6), and palmitic acids. It also contains great antioxidant properties due to the polyphenols, tocopherols,and carotenoids in it. It's a great source of plant based Squalene as is often used to make plant-derived Squalene for use in skincare.
How do we use it?
Like other oils that are high in oleic, linoleic (omega-6), and palmitic acids, Olive Oil finds its way into formulas for drier and more mature skin types. It can help to soothe or settle dry, irritated skin, and is great when paired with another complimentary oil.